Twenty 2006 graduates selected for membership in the Order of the Coif

Don Hall, president of the Vanderbilt Law School Chapter of the Order of the Coif, announced that 20 graduates of the Class of 2006 have been selected for membership in the Order of the Coif, a prestigious national organization whose members are selected by faculty approval and represent the top 10% of the class. New members, whose undergraduate schools, hometowns and current employers are also listed below, include:

  • Michael D. Burgoyne (B.A., Brigham Young) of Los Angeles, CA
    Associate, Jones Day, Dallas
  • Meredith Ashley Capps (B.A., George Washington) of Columbia, MD
    Associate, Hogan & Hartson, Washington, D.C.
  • John Christopher Champion (B.S., Louisiana State University) of Baton Rouge, LA
    Clerk, The Honorable Gilbert S. Merritt,
    U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, Nashville
  • Jayson Christopher Criddle (A.B., Dartmouth) of Fruit Heights, UT
    Sumner County District Attorney's Office, Gallatin, TN
  • Irene Virginia Doster (B.A. University of Tennessee-Knoxville) of Crossville, TN
    Associate, Boult, Cummings, Connors & Berry, Nashville
  • Robert Franklyn Dugas (B.S., M.S. Yale) of Mayfield Heights, OH
    Clerk, The Honorable Ronald L. Gilman,
    U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, Memphis
  • Brian Jason Fleming (A.B. Dartmouth) of Cranston, RI
    Associate, Williams & Connolly, Washington, D.C.
  • Allison Michelle Gruenwald (B.A. Washington and Lee) of Baton Rouge, LA
    Clerk, The Honorable Sidney Fitzwater, U.S. District Court, ND, of Texas, Dallas
  • Jessica L. McHugh Halbert (B.A. Vanderbilt) of Media, PA
    Associate, Arnold & Porter, Washington, D.C.
  • Kevin Wade Mausert (B.S., M.Acc. Florida) of Lynn Haven, FL
    Associate, Kirkland & Ellis, Chicago
  • Kyle Vernon Miller (B.A. Southern Mississippi) of New Orleans, LA
    Clerk, The Honorable A. Joe Fish, U.S. District Court, ND, of Texas, Dallas
  • Jennifer E. Novoselsky (B.A. Tufts) of Pleasant Prairie, WI
    Associate, Sidley, Brown, Austin & Wood, Chicago
  • Stephen Joseph Obermeier (A.B. Princeton) of Allison Park, PA
    Clerk, The Honorable Karen L. Washington,
    U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit, Washington, D.C.
  • Matthew Henschen O'Brien (B.S. Ohio State) of Worthington, OH
    Associate, Kirkland & Ellis, Chicago
  • Richard Scott Owen, Jr. (B.A., B.S. University of Texas-Austin) of Houston, TX
    Associate, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy, Los Angeles
  • Robert Anthony Peal (B.S. United States Naval Academy) of Tampa, FL
    U.S. Marine Corps
  • Robin Hart Smith (B.A. Vanderbilt) of Senatobia, MS
    Clerk, The Honorable Irma Gonzalez, U.S. District court, SD, of California, San Diego
  • Charles Pendleton Trumbull (A.B., Dartmouth) of Morgantown, WV
    Clerk, The Honorable M. Blane Michael,
    U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, Charleston, WVA
  • Jonathan Haston Wardle (B.A. Brigham Young) of Provo, UT
    Associate, Neal & Harwell, Nashville
  • Andrew Archer Warth (B.A. Northwestern) of Brookline, MA
    Associate, Jones Day, Dallas